Privacy policy

The Waterways Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of its supporters and stakeholders. We fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we receive personal information?

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen when you contact The Waterways Trust or register a ‘Your Story’.

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about our work on the Rochdale Canal. If you do not want this to happen please tick the appropriate box where provided.

What do we do with your personal information?

We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that we only use your information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to make sure it is kept securely.

We take care to make sure that the way we use your data is secure – and we are constantly improving our systems and processes to make sure that your data is handled efficiently and safely.

If you have requested information to be sent to you, we will only use the email address and postal address provided to communicate with you about this information in the future.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

No we will not pass your information on to any third party organisation.

Keeping your information up-to-date

If you would like at anytime to make changes to the way that we communicate to you by post, telephone or email, please contact us:

Email: Lucy Rogers
Phone: 0161 235 0743

Changes made will be actioned within five working days, although due to the way that we select and use data it may take up to one calendar month for the changes to become effective.

Security

The Waterways Trust is committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Physical security, firewalls and intrusion detection systems are in place to provide a quick response if an attack takes place.

Our information

The Waterways Trust and partners have supplied the information on this website for individuals and organisations seeking to find out more about the Rochdale Canal.

While we make every effort to make sure the information is accurate, neither the editors nor The Waterways Trust can be held responsible for any actions arising from the use of information gained from this website.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions please contact us:
Email: Lucy Rogers
Phone: 0161 235 0743